Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy


Your privacy is important to us. This privacy policy relates to any Personal Data collected and used by JustEdu Holdings Pte Ltd and its affiliates to provide you with an experience that is responsive and services that are customised to your needs.

Personal Data, as described in the Personal Data Protection Act, Part I, Section 2, is data that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single individual, or to identify an individual in context, regardless of its accuracy. All references in this Policy to “we”, “our” and “us” refer to JustEdu Holdings Pte Ltd and its affiliates. All references in this Policy to “you” and “your” refer to the client(s) who accepted or proposes to accept products or services by JustEdu Holdings Pte Ltd and its affiliates.

 

Why do we need to collect your Personal Data?
We collect your personal data to help us provide you with products and services that you require or have requested. Without these information and your consent, it is not possible for us to deliver and to serve you to the best of our abilities.

 

What Personal Data do we collect?

We may collect the following Personal Data with your permission:

  • Name
  • Phone number
  • Email
  • Academic Results
  • Written statements
  • Photographs
  • Video footage
  • Audio recordings
  • Browser cookies
  • Payment details
  • Transaction history

 

When do we collect your personal data?
We collect your Personal Data when you:

  • Register tuition programmes, enrichment programmes, and/or events on our website or learning centres
  • Attend programmes or events organised by us or our affiliates.
  • Sign up for our newsletters.
  • Respond to our surveys or marketing communication.
  • Fill in and submit enquiry and/or feedback forms.

 

What are ‘cookies’?
Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.

Do we use ‘cookies’?
Yes, We use cookies to:

Help remember and process the items in the shopping cart.

Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future.
We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

How to manage (disable / turn off) your browser cookies?
You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. When you disable or turn off cookies, some features of our website might not work as intended.

 

How do we use your personal data?
We use the collected data from you in the following ways:

  • To process your online transactions.
  • To send periodic emails regarding your order and / or updates of new programmes, events and/or services.
  • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
  • To follow up with them after correspondence. (live chat, email or phone inquiries)
  • To improve our products and services through audits, research and data analytics.
  • To enhance our business operations.
  • For education, training and/or marketing purposes.

 

Third-party disclosure
We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personal Data without advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when its release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

 

Right of Access
You have the right to request to view a copy of your Personal Data held by us and to request for any inaccurate personal information to be rectified. Please approach any counter staff at our learning centres to request and/or update of your Personal Data. Please note that an administrative fee will be charged for processing of any data access request.

 

Retention of Personal Data
We strictly adhere to the guidelines stipulated by the Personal Data Protection Commission. Personal Data collected from you is retained in accordance to legal, regulatory, business and operational obligations.

 

Updates to our Privacy Policy
JustEdu Holdings Pte Ltd and its affiliates reserve the right to amend and vary the terms of this Privacy Policy at any time and will provide the updated Policy on our website. The use or continued use of any of our services shall be deemed as your agreement and consent to be bound by our Privacy Policy.

 

How to contact us
For any enquiries, feel free to contact us via the following:
Email us at: privacy@justedu.com.sg

 

Last Edited on 1st September 2019